IPMS / SVASM - Shenango Valley Area Scale Modelers

PLASTIC MODELBUILDERS

  2016 SVASM CATEGORY and AWARD SPONSORS

                           MEMORIAL AWARDS & SPONSORS

***Andrew Vidra Memorial Award - "Ace of Aces" - by:  Joseph  Zappa *

***Ray Gill Memorial Award - Senior Best in Show - Judges Choice - by:  Donna Gill *

***Tim Reeher Memorial Award - Best Oval Track Racer - by:  Dave Taylor *

***Richard Kille Memorial Award - Best Dragster - by:  The Kille Family *

***Steve Porter Memorial Award - Best Civil War Entry - by: Lin Baine for Tom Baine & Ray Gill *

***Dan McClanahan Memorial Award - Best Stars and Bars Aircraft - by:  John Bonanni *

***Frank G. Erimias Memorial Award - Best P-47 Thunderbolt - by:  Alan Erimias *

***Dave Bauer Memorial Award - Best Civilian Vehicle - by:  Dave Laird *

***James Bonanni Memorial Award - Best British Entry - by:  Peel Scale Modelers of Canada *

 

              SPECIAL AWARDS & SPONSORS

***Junior Best in Show - Judges Choice - by:  Chris Sams *

***Best Overall Youth Entry in Show - Judges Choice - by:  James Szuch *

***The Richard Serban Award - Best WWII Single Engined Japanese Aircraft - by:  Richard Serban *

***The BLUE MAX Award - Most Outstanding WWI Entry - by:  Joseph Zappa *

***The Sonny Anderson Award - Best Floatplane in Show - by: Sonny Anderson *

***The 633 Squadron Award - Best British Aircraft Entry - by:  Alan Erimias *

 

   "BEST OF" CATEGORY AWARDS - (Judges Choice )

 

 *Best Aircraft in Show - Sponsored by:  Joseph  Zappa *

 *Best Military Vehicle in Show - Sponsored by: Northeast Ohio AMPS Chapter *

 *Best Ship in Show - Sponsored by:  Dave and Jean Edsall *

 *Best Figure in Show - Sponsored by: Dave Wardle

 *Best Finish on a Civilian Vehicle in Show - Sponsored by: Carl Mancini

  *Best Diorama / Vignette in Show - Sponsored by: Dave Cadwallendar

  * Best Miscellaneous Entry in Show - Sponsored by: Ken Sams

 

 

                    SVASM THEME AWARDS  ( Judges Choice )

 

                                                                                                        Shenango Valley VFW

 MOST ORIGINAL "KOREAN WAR" ENTRY - By:     Post # 1338  

                                                                                                                         

 MOST ORIGINAL "WW II GERMAN THEMED" ENTRY - By:  Jim Athya

                                                                      " In Memory of Chuck Toda "

 

 MOST ORIGINAL "STAR WARS" ENTRY - By:     Mike Burns 

       

 

  

        INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY AWARD SPONSORS 

  Aircraft

   1.   Biplanes - All  *** byJoe Zappa *

   2.   1/100 to 1/144  Aircraft - All *** by: Ed Caggiano *

   3.   1/72 Prop. - Single Engine *** byRichard Serban *

   4.   1/72 Prop. - Multi Engined *** byAlan Erimias *

   5.   1/72 Jet - Single Engine *** by: Ken Sams *

   6.   1/72 Jet - Multi Engined *** byEric Larson *

   7.   1/48 Prop. - Single Engine *** by: Precision Scale Parts

   8.   1/48 Prop. - Multi Engine *** by: Robert Perry *

   9.   1/48 Jet - Single Engine & Multi Engined *** by: Eric Larson

 10.   1/32 & Larger Aircraft - All *** byDave Cadwallader *

 11.    Civil - Sport - Racing - Airliners - All *** byJoe Zappa *

 12.   Helicopters - All *** by: Jim Cluse *

 Military Vehicles      

 13.  1/72 & Smaller - Tanks, AFV's,Softskin - All *** by: Peel Scale Modelers of Canada

 14.  1/71 & Lgr - Tanks and AFVs up to and incl. Korean War *** by James Mesko

 15.  1/71 & Lgr - Tanks and AFV's Post Korean War *** by: James Athya *

 16.  1/71 & Lgr - Armored Cars and Halftracks ***byChan Jackson *

 17.  1/71 & Larger - Softskin - All *** by: Chan Jackson

 18.  Artillery and Ordnance - All *** by: Rick Carlson

 Civilian Vehicles

 19.  Show Room, Replica Stock - All *** by: Bryan Joseph

 20.  Box Stock - All ***( See Rule #7 ) *** by: John Pflugfelder *

 21.  Street Rod and Custom - up to and incl. 1948 'Fat Fenders' *by: Sieg's Lawn Care *

 22.  Tunerz *** by:  Lance Taylor *

 23.  Exotics *** by: Bryan Joseph *

 24.  Muscle Cars *** by: Dr. Keith Rowlands, O.D.P.C. *

 25.  Street Machine *** bySteve Bible - State Farm Ins. *

 26.  Dragsters - Funny Cars - Pro Street *** bySieg's Lawn Care *

 27.  Racing:  Dirt  *** by: Davey Taylor *                       

 28.  Racing:  Asphalt  *** by: Nick & Tony Busco

 29.  Motorcycles - All *** by: Bryan Joseph *

 30.  Custom Autos - All *** by: Larry Ayers

 31Trucks - Light and Heavy Commercial *** byKen Sams 

  Ships

 32.  Sail and Oar - All *** by: Dave Wardle

 33.  Powered - All *** by: Dave and Jean Edsall *

 Figures

 34.  Foot and Mounted - All *** byKen Sams *

 35.  Fantasy, Robots, Fighting Suits, Animation, Sci-Fi, Dinosaurs,

             Horror and Follies - All *** by: Chris Sams *

 Dioramas

 36.  Dioramas / Vignettes - All *** by: Dave Cadwallader

 Space Vehicles

 37Real Rockets,  Spacecraft , Sci-Fi Rockets - All *** by: Chris Sams

 Other Classes

 38.  Miscellaneous - All *** by: Ken Sams *

 Junior - 14 to 17 yrs.

 39.  Military - All *** by: Bryan Joseph *

 40.  Civilian - All *** by: Jim Szuch *

  Youth - ages 13 and Under

 41. All *** by:  Jim Szuch  *            

                                                                               

 

title                                  SVASMCON 32 ENTRY REGISTRATION FORM