IPMS / SVASM - Shenango Valley Area Scale Modelers

PLASTIC MODELBUILDERS

  2017 SVASM CATEGORY and AWARD SPONSORS

                         MEMORIAL AWARDS & SPONSORS

***Andrew Vidra Memorial Award - "Ace of Aces" - by:  Joseph  Zappa

***Ray Gill Memorial Award - Senior Best in Show - Judges Choice - by:  Donna Gill

***Tim Reeher Memorial Award - Best Oval Track Racer - by:  Dave Taylor

***Richard Kille Memorial Award - Best Dragster - by: Chan Jackson

***Steve Porter Memorial Award - Best Civil War Entry - by: Lin Baine for Tom Baine & Ray Gill

***Dan McClanahan Memorial Award - Best Stars and Bars Aircraft - by:  John Bonanni

***Frank G. Erimias Memorial Award - Best P-47 Thunderbolt - by:  Alan Erimias

***Dave Bauer Memorial Award - Best Civilian Vehicle - by:  Dave LairdDave & Jean Edsall

***James Bonanni Memorial Award - Best British Entry - by:  Peel Scale Modelers of Canada

***The 633 Squadron Award - Best British Aircraft Entry - by:  Alan Erimias

***The Sonny Anderson Award - Best Floatplane Entry -  by:  Alan Erimias


        2017 SVASMCON 33 - SPECIAL AWARDS

    JUNIOR BEST IN SHOW

 

   "BEST OF" CATEGORY AWARDS - (Judges Choice )

 

 *Best Aircraft in Show - Sponsored by:  Joseph  Zappa 

 *Best Military Vehicle in Show - Sponsored by:  NEO AMPS in Rememberance of Rick Slagle

 *Best Ship in Show - Sponsored by:  Dave and Jean Edsall 

 *Best Figure in Show - Sponsored by: Dave Wardle

 *Best Finish on a Civilian Vehicle in Show - Sponsored by: Dave and Jean Edsall

  *Best Diorama / Vignette in Show - Sponsored by: Dave Cadwallendar

  * Best Miscellaneous Entry in Show - Sponsored by: Ken Sams

 

 

                    SVASM THEME AWARDS  ( Judges Choice )

 

                                                                                                        Shenango Valley VFW

 MOST ORIGINAL "KOREAN WAR" ENTRY - By:     Post # 1338  

                                                                                                                         

 MOST ORIGINAL "WW II GERMAN THEMED" ENTRY - By:  Jim Athya

                                                                      " In Memory of Chuck Toda "

 

 MOST ORIGINAL "STAR WARS" ENTRY - By:     Mike Burns 

       

 

  

        INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY AWARD SPONSORS 

  Aircraft

   1.   Biplanes - All  *** byJoe Zappa 

   2.   1/100 to 1/144  Aircraft - All *** by: Ed Caggiano 

   3.   1/72 Prop. - Single Engine *** byRichard Serban 

   4.   1/72 Prop. - Multi Engined *** byAlan Erimias 

   5.   1/72 Jet - Single Engine *** by: Ken Sams 

   6.   1/72 Jet - Multi Engined *** by:  

   7.   1/48 Prop. - Single Engine *** by: Precision Scale Parts

   8.   1/48 Prop. - Multi Engine *** by: Robert Perry 

   9.   1/48 Jet - Single Engine & Multi Engined *** by: Eric Larson

 10.   1/32 & Larger Aircraft - All *** byDave Cadwallader 

 11.    Civil - Sport - Racing - Airliners - All *** byJoe Zappa 

 12.   Helicopters - All *** by: Dave Cadwallader

 Military Vehicles      

 13.  1/72 & Smaller - Tanks, AFV's,Softskin - All *** by: Peel Scale Modelers of Canada

 14.  1/71 & Lgr - Tanks and AFVs up to and incl. Korean War *** by James Athya                     

 15.  1/71 & Lgr - Tanks and AFV's Post Korean War *** by: James Mesko

 16.  1/71 & Lgr - Armored Cars and Halftracks ***byChan Jackson 

 17.  1/71 & Larger - Softskin - All *** by

 18.  Artillery and Ordnance - All *** byChan Jackson

 Civilian Vehicles

 19.  Show Room, Replica Stock - All *** by: Bryan Joseph

 20.  Box Stock - All ***( See Rule #7 ) *** by: John Pflugfelder *

 21.  Street Rod and Custom - up to and incl. 1948 'Fat Fenders' *by:  Lance Taylor 

 22.  Tunerz *** by: Andrew Marino 

 23.  Exotics *** by: Bryan Joseph 

 24.  Muscle Cars *** by: Dr. Keith Rowlands, O.D.P.C. 

 25.  Street Machine *** bySteve Bible - State Farm Ins. 

 26.  Dragsters - Funny Cars - Pro Street *** by: Andrew Marino 

 27.  Racing:  Dirt  *** by: Davey Taylor                        

 28.  Racing:  Asphalt  *** by: Nick Busco

 29.  Motorcycles - All *** by: Bryan Joseph 

 30.  Custom Autos - All *** by: Larry Ayers

 31Trucks - Light and Heavy Commercial *** byKen Sams 

  Ships

 32.  Sail and Oar - All *** by: Dave Wardle

 33.  Powered - All *** by: Dave and Jean Edsall 

 Figures

 34.  Foot and Mounted - All *** byKen Sams 

 35.  Fantasy, Robots, Fighting Suits, Animation, Sci-Fi, Dinosaurs,

             Horror and Follies - All *** by: Chris Sams 

 Dioramas

 36.  Dioramas / Vignettes - All *** by: Dave Cadwallader

 Space Vehicles

 37Real Rockets,  Spacecraft , Sci-Fi Rockets - All *** by: Chris Sams

 Other Classes

 38.  Miscellaneous - All *** by: Ken Sams 

 Junior - 14 to 17 yrs.

 39.  Military - All *** by: Bryan Joseph 

 40.  Civilian - All *** by: Jim Szuch 

  Youth - ages 13 and Under

 41. All *** by:  Jim Szuch              

                                                                               

 

title                                  SVASMCON 32 ENTRY REGISTRATION FORM

Welcome